Girls Prep: places available in Grade 3 - 2017 admissions@stpeters.co.za | College Grade 8 2019 - Applications open

Tours

Students have numerous opportunities to go on sporting, cultural and academic tours.The following tours take place this year:

  1. Academic Tour to Dubai, April 2017
  2. World Tour Challenge, Vietnam, August 2017
  3. Water polo:
    • Grey College 1st Team Boys, January 2017
    • Scottburgh 2nd Team Boys, February 2017
    • Wynberg U15 Boys, October 2017
    • Grey College U14 Boys, September 2017
    • SA Co-ed Tournament 1st Team Boys and Girls, October 2017
    • Clifton Tournament 1st Team Boys, September 2017
    • Reddam Tournament 1st Team Girls, October 2017

CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITY

YEAR

DESTINATION

AGE GROUP

 

 

 

 

Cultural Tour

2005

Europe

Gr 8-12

Cultural tour to USA

2007

USA

Gr 8-12

Cultural Tour

2011

Europe

Gr 8-12

Cultural Tour Europe

2013

Europe

Gr 8-12

Enrichment Tour to USA (Cultural and Science)

2015

USA (Washington DC & New York)

Gr 8-12

Enrichment Tour to Dubai (Cultural and EGD)

2017

Dubai

Gr 9-12

 

 

 

 

Drama

2003

Grahamstown

Gr 11 and 12

Drama

2004

Grahamstown

Gr 11 and 12

Drama

2006

Grahamstown

Gr 11 and 12

Drama

2007

Grahamstown

Gr 10 – 12

Drama

2009

Grahamstown

Gr 10 – 12

Drama

2010

Grahamstown

Gr 10 – 12

Drama

2010

Hilton Arts Fest

Gr 9 – 11

Drama

2012

Grahamstown

Gr 10 – 11

Drama

2012

Hilton Arts Fest

Gr 9 – 11

Drama

2013

Grahamstown

Gr 9-11

Drama

2014

Grahamstown

Gr 9-11

Drama

2016

Grahamstown

Gr 9-12

 

 

 

 

WORLD TOUR CHALLENGE:

 

 

 

Thailand

2013

Thailand

 

Vietnam

2014

Vietnam

 

India

2015

India

 

Madagascar

2016

Madagascar

 

Vietnam

2017

Vietnam

 

Morocco

2018

Morocco

 

 

 

 

 

BASKETBALL:

 

 

 

Mozambique

2005

Maputo

1st Team Boys / Girls

Mozambique        

2011

Maputo

All Teams

Mozambique        

2012

Maputo

All Teams

 

 

 

 

CRICKET:

 

 

 

Cricket

2008

Australia

1st XI

Australasia Cricket Tour

2011

Aus + NZ

1st XI

India Cricket Tour

2016

India

1st XI

 

 

 

 

GOLF:

 

 

 

Golf

2005

South Coast

All

Golf

2006

Garden Route

All

Golf

2007

Garden Route

All

Golf

2008

North Coast

All

Golf

2009

George

All

Golf

2010

George

All

Golf

2011

George

All

 

 

 

 

HOCKEY:

 

 

 

Hockey

2004

Australia

1st Team Boys

Hockey/Squash

2008

Singapore/Malaysia

1st teams Girls

Hockey Training Camp

2009

Queensmead, Durban

1st teams

Hockey Festival

2011

George

1st Team Boys / Girls

Hockey Tour

2012

Singapore Malaysia

1st Team Boys / Girls

Hockey Festival

2014

George – Oakhill

1st Team Boys / Girls

Hockey Festival

2017

George – Oakhill

1st Team Boys / Girls

 

 

 

 

NETBALL:

 

 

 

Durbanville Tour

2006

Cape Town

1st + U15

Netball Tour

2012

Singapore Malaysia

1st Team Girls & U15

Netball Tour

2016

Sun City

1st Team Girls

 

 

 

 

RUGBY:

 

 

 

Argentina Tour

2002

Argentina

1st Team

Argentina Tour                  

2007

Argentina

1st Team

Argentina Tour

2014

Argentina

1st Team

 

 

 

 

Rugby

2005

Cape Town

1st XV

Rugby

2006

Cape Town

1st + U15

Rugby

2008

Nyathi (Brits)

Senior

Rugby

2009

Konka (Magalies)

Senior

Rugby

2010

Bekker (Magalies)

Senior

Rugby Festival – Felixton

2010

Richards Bay

Senior

Rugby Festival – Felixton

2011

Richards Bay

Senior

Rugby Festival – Felixton

2012

Richards Bay

Senior

Rugby Camp

2016

Konka Camp (Magalies)

Senior

 

 

 

 

SOCCER:

 

 

 

Grey College

2003

Bloemfontein

U15 / 1st Team Boys

Grey College

2004

Bloemfontein

1st Team Boys

Grey College

2005

Bloemfontein

1st Team Boys

Grey College

2006

Bloemfontein

1st Team Boys

Grey College

2007

Bloemfontein

1st Team Boys

Grey College

2008

Bloemfontein

1st Team Boys

Grey College

2009

Bloemfontein

1st Team Boys

Grey College

2011

Bloemfontein

1st Team Boys

Grey College

2012

Bloemfontein

1st Team Boys

Grey College

2013

Bloemfontein

1st Team Boys

Grey College

2014

Bloemfontein

1st Team Boys

 

 

 

 

Brazil Tour

2008

Brazil

U15 / U17 Boys

Mozambique Tour

2011

Mozambique

1st Team Boys

UK Tour

2014

UK

Boys & Girls

 

 

 

 

Brebner Tour

2010

Bloemforntein

U15 Boys

Brebner Tour         

2011

Bloemfontein

U15 Boys

Brebner Tour         

2012

Bloemfontein

U15 Boys

Brebner Tour         

2013

Bloemfontein

U15 Boys

Brebner Tour

2014

Bloemfontein

U15 Boys

 

 

 

 

SQUASH:

 

 

 

Squash

2004

Australia

1st Team Boys

Squash

2008

Singapore/Malaysia

1st Team Boys

 

 

 

 

SWIMMING:

 

 

 

Midmar Mile

2003

Midlands

All

Midmar Mile

2004

Midlands

All

Midmar Mile

2005

Midlands

All

Midmar Mile

2006

Midlands

All

Midmar Mile

2007

Midlands

All

Midmar Mile

2008

Midlands

All

Midmar Mile

2009

Midlands

All

 

 

 

 

TENNIS:

 

 

 

Tennis

2010

Cape Town

1st Team Boys / Girls

Tennis

2014

Cape Town

1st Team Boys / Girls

 

 

 

 

WATER POLO:

 

 

 

Scottburgh Tour

2003

Scottburgh High

1st Team Boys / Girls

Scottburgh Tour

2004

Scottburgh High

1st Team Boys / Girls

Scottburgh Tour

2005

Scottburgh High

1st Team Boys / Girls

Scottburgh Tour

2006

Scottburgh High

1st Team Boys / Girls

Scottburgh Tour

2007

Scottburgh High

1st Team Boys / Girls

Scottburgh Tour

2008

Scottburgh High

1st Team Boys / Girls

Scottburgh Tour

2009

Scottburgh High

1st Team Girls / 2nd Team Boys

Scottburgh Tour

2010

Scottburgh High

2nd Team Boys / U15 Girls

Scottburgh Tour

2011

Scottburgh High

2nd Team Boys / U15 Girls

Scottburgh Tour

2013

Scottburgh High

2nd Team Boys/U15 Girls

Scottburgh Tour

2014

Scottburgh High

2nd Team Boys

Scottburgh Tour

2015

Scottburgh High

2nd Team Boys

 

 

 

 

SA Co-Ed Tournament

2007

PE

1st Team Boys / Girls

SA Co-Ed Tournament

2008

Durban

1st Team Boys / Girls

SA Co-Ed Tournament

2010

East London

1st Team Boys / Girls

SA Co-Ed Tournament

2011

East London

1st Team Boys / Girls

SA Co-Ed Tournament

2012

Durban

1st Team Boys / Girls

SA Co-Ed Tournament

2013

Port Elizabeth

1st Team Boys / Girls

SA Co-Ed Tournament

2014

Grahamstown

1st Team Boys / Girls

SA Co-Ed Tournament

2015

Durban

1st Team Boys / Girls

 

 

 

 

St Andrew’s Tournament

2009

Grahamstown

1st Team Boys

St Andrew’s Tournament

2010

Grahamstown

1st Team Boys

 

 

 

 

Grey College Tournament

2008

Bloemfontein

U14 Boys

Grey College Tournament

2009

Bloemfontein

U14 Boys

Grey College Tournament

2010

Bloemfontein

U14 Boys

Grey College Tournament

2011

Bloemfontein

U14 Boys

Grey College Tournament

2012

Bloemfontein

U14 Boys

Grey College Tournament

2013

Bloemfontein

U14 Boys

Grey College Tournament

2014

Bloemfontein

U14 Boys

Grey College Tournament

2015

Bloemfontein

U14 Boys

 

 

 

 

Wynberg Tournament

2009

Cape Town

U15 Boys

Wynberg Tournament

2010

Cape Town

U15 Boys

Wynberg Tournament

2011

Cape Town

U15 Boys

Wynberg Tournament

2012

Cape Town

U15 Boys

Wynberg Tournament

2013

Cape Town

U15 Boys

Wynberg Tournament

2014

Cape Town

U15 Boys

Wynberg Tournament

2015

Cape Town

U15 Boys

 

 

 

 

Grey College Tournament

2009

Bloemfontein

1st Team Boys

Grey College Tournament

2010

Bloemfontein

1st Team Boys

Grey College Tournament

2011

Bloemfontein

1st Team Boys

Grey College Tournament

2012

Bloemfontein

1st Team Boys

Grey College Tournament                           

2013

Bloemfontein

1st Team Boys

Grey College Tournament                           

2013

Bloemfontein

1st Team Boys

Grey College Tournament                           

2014

Bloemfontein

1st Team Boys

Grey College Tournament

2015

Bloemfontein

1st Team Boys

 

 

 

 

Clifton Tournament                  

2011

Durban

1st Team Boys

Clifton Tournament

2012

Durban

1st Team Boys

Clifton Tournament                  

2013

Durban

1st Team Boys

Clifton Tournament

2014

Durban

1st Team Boys

Clifton Tournament

2015

Durban

1st Team Boys

 

 

 

 

Collegiate Tournament

2012

PE

U14 Girls

 

 

 

 

Hungary Tour

2004

Hungary

All

Serbia Tour

2006

Serbia

All

Serbia Tour

2011

Serbia

All

 

 

 

 

Reddam House Tour

2014

Cape Town

1st Team Girls

Reddam House Tour

2015

Cape Town

1st Team Girls